Rohr invites 23 Eagles for Cameroon battle

565 0
565 0
Super Eagles coach, Gernot Rohr, says his priority is to build formidable team and qualify for the 2018 World Cup
Super Eagles coach, Gernot Rohr, says his priority is to build formidable team and qualify for the 2018 World Cup

By Victor Okoye

Super Eagles’ Technical Adviser Gernot Rohr has invited 23 players to camp ahead of a 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifying match against the Indomitable Lions of Cameroon.

The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that team captain Mikel Obi, forward Odion Ighalo and Israel–based marksman Anthony Nwakaeme were among the players invited for the encounter scheduled to take place in Uyo Akwa Ibom State on Sept. 1.

The list released by Rohr also saw Germany-based defender Leon Balogun making a return to the team after missing the World Cup qualifier against Algeria and the Africa Cup qualifier against South Africa.

Chelsea of England’s wing back, Victor Moses, is also back after sitting out the duel with the Bafana Bafana in June due to injury.

Rohr has largely kept fate with his regular squad, including goalkeepers Daniel Akpeyi, Ikechukwu Ezenwa and Dele Alampasu.

Defenders William Ekong, Elderson Echiejile and Abdullahi Shehu, midfielders Ogenyi Onazi, John Ogu, Wilfred Ndidi and Oghenekaro Etebo, forwards Ahmed Musa, Moses Simon, Alex Iwobi and Kelechi Iheanacho made the list.

The Super Eagles are top of Africa’s 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifying Group B with six points, after wins over Zambia and Algeria in their first two matches.

The Lions lie second with only two points following 1-1 draws with Algeria and Zambia.

Seven other players have been placed on standby, but any of them would be contacted to move to camp only in case there is any issue with any player on the star-studded team.

The return-leg match against the Indomitable Lions is scheduled to take place in Yaounde, Cameroon on Sept. 4, three days after the Uyo encounter.

THE FULL LIST

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC IfeanyiUbah); Dele Alampasu (Cesarense FC, Portugal)

Defenders: William Ekong (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Abdullahi Shehu (Anorthosis Famagusta, Cyprus); Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz 05, Germany); Tyronne Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag, The Netherlands); Elderson Echiejile (Sivasspor FC, Turkey); Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes FC, France); Ola Aina (Hull City, England)

Midfielders: Mikel John Obi (Tianjin Teda, China); Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (CD Feirense, Portugal); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel); Mikel Agu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Leicester City, England); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium); Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Odion Ighalo (Chang Chun-Yatai, China); Victor Moses (Chelsea FC, England); Anthony Nwakaeme (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel)

STANDBY: Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium); Henry Onyekuru (Anderlecht FC, Belgium); Kenneth Omeruo (Chelsea FC, England); Aaron Samuel (CSKA Moscow, Russia); Alhassan Ibrahim (Akwa United); Stephen Eze (FC IfeanyiUbah); Ifeanyi Ifeanyi (Akwa United).


Join the Conversation